Football Academy Awards Dinner 2018

27 Jun 2018

On Wednesday 27th June Castle View Enterprise Academy hosted its inaugural Football Academy Awards Dinner for Football Academy players and their parents.  Also in attendance were students and parents from partner primary schools across the region, to celebrate their commitment to CVFA’s Talent Identification Programme and to be formally inducted into the Football Academy.

CVFA welcomed special guest, Gary Bennett to the evening to celebrate what has been an outstanding season for all of our football teams.

 The successes this year include:

  • Year 7 League cup winners, league runners up and County cup finalists.
  • Year 8 League cup winners
  • Year 9 League winners
  • Year 11 league winners
  • Year 8 Girls Football 5 a side Champions
  • Year 9 girls Football 5 a side Champions
  • Year 10 girls league and 5 a side runner up.

 An entertaining evening was complemented with first-class in-house catering as guests enjoyed a three-course meal, with wonderfully attentive service from our newly-appointed Lead Students and events team.  Awards were presented for most improved, most coachable, wider academy contribution, Tour Ambassador, Fitness and player of the year KS3 and 4.

As well as this we celebrated the success of our Talent ID pupils, who over the course of the Talent ID process demonstrate great commitment to attend all Talent ID training sessions. This year thirteen pupils were awarded with a Football Academy scholarship and received their purple Football Academy ties. They were formally inducted to Castle View Enterprise Academy during the evening by our principal Janet Bridges: Jamie Brown, Jack Foy, Joshua Lynch, Callum Pemberton, James Raeper, Ashton Simpson, Terri Burke, Emmi Weiss, Jamie Coates, Danny Wilson, Frankie Wilson, Mitchell Lowes and Evan Cubby.

The awards presented on the evening were:

  • Most Improved KS3: Keane Fox
  • Most Improved KS4: Owen Rooks
  • Wider Academy Impact KS3: Jonathan Crooks
  • Wider Academy Impact KS4: Emily Cappellar
  • Most Coachable KS3: Alfie Burnside
  • Most Coachable KS4: Callum Richardson
  • Personal Fitness Male: Theo Weiss
  • Personal Fitness Female: Emily Capellar
  • Female Player of the year: Millie Horner
  • Male Player of the year KS3: Harvi Driver
  • Male Player of the year KS4: Aaron Cappellar